HALALAN: The UP Diliman USC Elections


The University Student Council Elections or presently known as the HalalanUPD is the selection of leaders of elective positions in the University Student Council.  The elections aims to uphold the autonomous, democratic and representative character of the University Student Council.  The elections are headed by the University Student Electoral Board (USEB) composed of the Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Neil Martial R. Santillan as ex-officio Chairperson, two faculty members and two student members.  Since HalalanUPD2015, the USEB has been campaigning for an honest, impartial and efficient elections.  During the previous HalalanUPD, the USEB included transparency and accountability of political parties on the subject of election spending in their fight for a clean and honest elections.

Revised University of the Philippines Diliman Student Election Code

 

Downloadable Forms:

SOCE Template

Guidelines for SOCE

USEB Form-1 / USEB Form-1

USEB Form-2 / USEB Form-2

13394052_1074305582629815_5252014124175953284_n13435430_1074305605963146_2663577056231122368_n

13394121_1074305625963144_867783587458649966_n

13466009_1074305632629810_6962569583002567849_n

The standing committees of the USC and its corresponding heads are as follows:

  • Finance: Arvin Alba (Councilor)
  • Secretariat: Micah Tolosa (Councilor)
  • Career Assistance: RJ Belen (Councilor)
  • Basic Student Services: Donn Bernal (Councilor) and Marie Navea-Huff (Councilor)
  • Sports, Fitness and Health: LA Castro (Councilor)
  • Gender: Magnolia Del Rosario (Councilor)
  • Students' Rights and Welfare: Shari Oliquino (Councilor)
  • Legal Issues and Concerns: Patrick Sicat (Councilor)
  • Education and Research: Ben Te (Councilor)
  • Ways and Means: Yael Toribio (Councilor)
  • Orgs, Frats and Soros: Mariel Belga (Eng'g Rep.), Alfrey Oria (Eng'g Rep.)
  • Culture and the Arts: Viktor Austria (CAL Rep.)
  • Environmental Concerns: Juan Antonio Magalang (CS Rep.)
  • Community Rights and Welfare: Renz Roc (CSWCD Rep.)
  • Peoples' Struggles: Jason Verzola (Music Rep.)
  • Good Governance: Ivan Evangelista (NCPAG Rep.)

https://www.facebook.com/USCUPDiliman/

 

Roster of University Council Chairperson

2016 – 17 Bryle Leano
2015 – 16 JP Delas Nieves
2014 – 15 Arjay Mercado
2013 – 14 Anna Alexandra Castro
2012 – 13 Gabriel “Heart” Diño
2011 – 12 Jemimah Grace Garcia
2010 – 11 Rainier Astin R. Sindayen
2009 – 10 Titus CK Tan
2008 – 09 Herminio Bagro III
2007 – 08 Shahana Abdulwahid E.
2006 – 07 Juan Paolo Alfonso
2005 – 06 Marco Dominic De los Reyes
2004 – 05 Kristian R. Ablan
2003 – 04 J. Paul Manzanilla
2002 – 03 Rommel A. Romato
2001 – 02 Nova Z. Navo
2000 – 01 Raymond Palatino
1999 – 2000 Ma. Cielo D. Magno
1998 – 99 Giancarlo Sambalido
1997 – 98 Percival V. Cendaña
1996 – 97 Ibarra Gutierrez
1995 – 96 Oliver San Antonio
1994 – 95 Paul Roderick Ismael
1993 – 94 Teddy Rigoroso
1992 – 93 Rhoneil Fajardo
1991 – 92 Angelo A. Jimenez
1990 – 91 Rex Varona
1989 – 90 Amante Jimenez, Jr.
1988 – 89 Gonzalo Bongolan
1987 – 88 David Celdran
1986 – 87 Francis Pangilinan
1985 – 86 Jose Luis Martin Gascon
1984 – 85 Maria Lourdes Almazan
1983 – 84 Leandro Alejandro
1982 – 83 Jesse John Gimenez
1981 – 82 Jose Fernando Alcantara
1980 – 81 Maria Lourdes C. Mangahas
1972 Jaime G. Tan
1971 – 72 Manuel L. Ortega
1970 – 71 Ericson M. Baculinao
1969 – 70 Fernando Barican
1968 – 69 Antonio Pastelero
1967 – 68 Delfin Lazaro
1966 – 67 Enrique Voltaire Garcia II
1965 – 66 Tristan A. Catindig
1964 – 65 Benjamin N. Muego
1963 – 64 Leonardo A. Quisumbing

linebreak21925-26 Eduardo R. Alvarado
1926-27 Juan Chuidian
1927-28 Ramon Nolasco
1928-29 Lorenzo Sumulong
1929-30 Gregorio Lantin
1930-31 Enrique J. Corpus
1931-32 Manuel Sevilla
1932-33 Wenceslao Q. Vinzons
1933-34 1. Ramon Enriquez
2. Alberto Leynes
1934-35 Avelino Pascual
1935-36 1. Potenciano Ilusorio
2. Jose B. Laurel, Jr.
1936-37 S. Angeles
1937-38 Roberto S. Benedicto
1938-39 Sotero Laurel
1939-40 Florante Roque
1940-41 Hermogenes Concepcion, Jr.
1941-42 Antonio Azores
1943 Quintin Gomez
1944 Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr.
1946-47 Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr.
1947-48 Delfin Villanueva
1948-49 Emilio Espinosa, Jr.
1949-50 Antonio M. Meer
1950-51 Teodoro Padilla
1951-52 Marcelo B. Fernan
1952-53 Rafael M. Salas
1953-54 Jose Palanca, Jr.
1954-55 Elias B. Lopez
1955-56 Fernando C. Campos
1956-57 Fernando A. Lagua

U.P. Student Union
1961-62 Enrique Voltaire Garcia II
1962-63 Eric O. de Guia

U.P. Student Council
1963-64 Leonardo A. Quisumbing
1964-65 Benjamin N. Muego
1965-66 Tristan A. Catindig
1966-67 Enrique Voltaire Garcia II
1967-68 Delfin Lazaro
1968-69 Antonio Pastelero
1969-70 Fernando Barican
1970-71 Ericson M. Baculinao
1971-72 Manuel L. Ortega
1972 Jaime G. Tan
1980-81 Maria Lourdes C. Mangahas
1981-82 Jose Fernando Alcantara
1982-83 Jesse John Gimenez
1983-84 Leandro Alejandro
1984-85 Maria Lourdes Almazan
1985-86 Jose Luis Martin Gascon
1986-87 Francis Pangilinan
1987-88 David Celdran
1988-89 Gonzalo Bongolan
1989-90 Amante Jimenez, Jr.
1990-91 Rex Varona
1991-92 Angelo A. Jimenez
1992-93 Rhoneil Fajardo
1993-94 Teddy Rigoroso
1994-95 Paul Roderick Ismael
1995-96 Oliver San Antonio
1996-97 Ibarra Gutierrez
1997-98 Percival V. Cendaña
1998-99 Giancarlo Sambalido
1999-2000 Ma. Cielo D. Magno
2000-01 Raymond Palatino
2001-02 Nova Z. Navo
2002-03 Rommel A. Romato
2003-04 J. Paul Manzanilla
2004-05 Kristian R. Ablan
2005-06 Marco Dominic De los Reyes
2006-07 Juan Paolo Alfonso
2007-08 Shahana Abdulwahid E.
2008-09 Herminio Bagro III
2009-10 Titus CK Tan
2010-11 Rainier Astin R. Sindayen
2011-12 Jemimah Grace Garcia
2012-13 Gabriel “Heart” Diño
2013-14 Anna Alexandra Castro
2014 Arjay Mercado